(800) 624-4653
unplayable lie

Do you know the procedure for an unplayable lie?

Today is January 31st, 2018 and we present Do you know the procedure for an unplayable lie? Rules & Etiquette Wednesday #73.  A Golf Video Blog with Mel Sole, Director of Golf and Master Professional at the Mel Sole Golf School

Today we talk about a combination of ground under repair and an unplayable lie.  

What is an unplayable lie?

Rule 28 – Definitions. The player may deem his ball unplayable at any place on the course, except when the ball is in a water hazard. The player is the sole judge of whether the ball is unplayable.  An unplayable lie is sometimes a penalty and sometimes a free drop.  Make sure you know the difference.  

The Situation.

The situation described in the video below shows an unplayable lie. But there is doubt as to whether the ball is in ground under repair or in the bunker. If the ball is in the hazard, the ball must be dropped not closer to the hole in the hazard.  If the ball is outside the hazard, (as it is in this case) the ball may be dropped two club lengths from the nearest point of relief with a one-shot penalty.

As there is some doubt as to whether the area that the ball is in may not be ground under repair, play two balls and wait until you get back to the clubhouse and ask the head pro or the tournament committee. Another good idea is to take a picture of the lie (if you have your cell phone) so that the pro or committee does not have to go out onto the course to make their decision.

By understanding these types of situations, you can save shots particularly if your opponent or fellow-competitor gives you the wrong advice.  Once the shot is played and the match is completed, there is no going back.  So know the rules and save shots on the course!

Source: Mel Sole Golf School

Tags: , , , , , ,

USGA
Top25
Logo Pga Sa Small
Mizuno Logo
Vectorputting
Tripadvisor Seal